EARN INCOME TAX CREDIT (EIC)

LE's OFFICE - TAX SERVICE
INTRODUCTION
PAYROLL SERVICE
FEDERAL TAX
HOT NEWS
PRIZE WINNER
2018 TAX UPDATE
CONTACT US
TESTIMONIALS !
HOW to PAY ?
EARN INCOME CREDIT ?
FUNNY PICTURES
LE OFFICE INVESTMENT
BUSINESS LICENSE
GOVERNMENT LINKS
BUY & SELL STOCK
AIRLINES TICKET (Info )
IMMIGRATION - USCIS.gov
OTHER
LOCAL NEWS

 

What is Earn Income Tax Credit ? 

Earn Income Tax Credit(EIC) is refundable credit (FREE MONEY ) from goverment (IRS) for low income individual or family  even if  you don't owe any tax due.  Earn Income Tax credit refund is base on your income, number of dependents and satify the condition from IRS's rules ( Age, Relatioship, Residential ).  

 

How much is Earn Income Tax Credit (EIC)  ?

 

Maximum Earn Income Tax Credit : you can claim up to 3 children to get maximum EIC :

1) Without Children  :  Max EIC is  $457

2) With Children  :

a) One Child :   Max EIC  is $3043

b) Two Children : Max EIC is $5028

c) Three Chrildren : Max EIC is $5657

To get maximum EIC, you income (W-2) must be in the range $14000 - $18000.  If your income is not in this range, your EIC could be lower than the maximum EIC.

 
Do I qualify Earn Icome Tax Credit ( EIC) ?
 
To Qualify EIC, you must satisfy the rules from IRS :
1. Without Child :
- Your income must be under $13000
- You must be US citizen or Resident Alien
- You must have valid Social Ssecurity Card and live in USA more than 6 months.
 
2. With Children :you must satisfy 3 rules from IRS
a) Age :
- Child must be under 19 years old 
- Child must be under 24 Years old if he(she) is full time student
- Child could be any age if he(she) is disable
b) Relationship :  Child must be
- your son, daughter, niece, nephew, adopt child, brother, sister, grandchild ...
c) Residential:
Your child must live with you more than 6 months of the tax year.
 

 
What 's document should I bring to file my tax return ?
- W-2 and other income document
- Your ss card, driver licensed
- Your children's ss card, birth certificate
- Green card if your are not US citizen
- Document (from Doctor or School) show that your chidren have live with you more than 6 months.
- Niece, nephew 's parent information ( income, relationship document) if you claim neice, nephew